Armenian National Music Organization was founded by Tigran Keshishyan, Sergey Umroyan and Astghik Martirosyan on May 7, 2013.
ANM's main goal is to create an up-to-date digital collection of the recordings of the Armenian folkloric, traditional, sacred and classical music.
To this date, thousands of audio recordings have been restored, processed, digitalized and presented through the organization's website.
In addition, we have also digitalized thousands of pages of sheet music, aiming at the complete digitalization of the Armenian composers works.
What is our motivation?
We are convinced that the Armenian musicians have created and are creating nowdays artworks worth international attention. It is imperative to make them widely available internationally.
We pay special attention to the careful selection of the musical genres, giving preference to those that largely condition the course and the future of the Armenian music
ic_note_blueCreated with Sketch.
"Armenian music nourishes the spirit of the nation because music is the purest mirror of the folk"