Concert dedicated to the 70th anniversary of violinist Suren Hakhnazaryan to take place in Yerevan
Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra celebrates the 70th anniversary of professor Moscow Tchaikovsky Conservatory, violinist Suren Hakhnazaryan to take place in Yerevan. The concert dedicated to renowned musician will take place on the 22nd of November at Aram Khachaturian concert hall. Almost all members of Hakhnazaryan musical family will be on stage that evening - Suren Hakhnazaryan (violin) Gayane Hakhnazaryan (piano), Narek Hakhnazaryan (cello), Tigran Hakhnazaryan (conductor).
Chamber music pieces will be performed during the first half of the concert. The second half  Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra under the baton of Tigran Hakhnazaryan and Eduard Topchjan will present  «La muse et le poète» for Violin, Cello, and Orchestra by Camille Saint-Saens  and  "Tarantulae Cadenzas" for Cello, Violin and Orchestra by Giovanni Sollima.
An evening dedicated to Suren Hakhnazaryan took place on the 11th of November at Moscow Tchaikovsky Conservatory.
Suren Hakhnazaryan graduated from  Yerevan State Conservatory after Komitas (class of Villi Mokatsyan) and  Moscow Tchaikovsky Conservatory (class of Leonid Kogan). The renowned violinist has been a professor of  Moscow Tchaikovsky Conservatory since 2008.  In 1974 – 2007  he was a lecturer at  Yerevan State Conservatory after Komitas.